Privacy conditions

City in a Box respecteert de privacy van de bezoekers van haar website, in het bijzonder de rechten van bezoekers met betrekking tot de geautomatiseerde verwerking van persoonsgegevens. Vanwege volledige transparantie met onze klanten hebben wij daarom een beleid geformuleerd en geïmplementeerd met betrekking tot deze verwerkingen zelf, het doel ervan alsook de mogelijkheden voor betrokkenen om hun de rechten zo goed mogelijk te kunnen uitoefenen.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place non-anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.
By continuing to visit this website you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions
Website (hierna ook “De website”): City in a Box
Verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Hierna ook: “De beheerder”): City in a Box, gevestigd te Pieter Calandlaan 359, 1068 NJ te Amsterdam, kvk-nummer: 72610387.

Article 2 – Access to the website
Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website
All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) images, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person responsible, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit consent or the renunciation of legal proceedings.

Article 4 – Management of the website
For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:
suspend, interrupt or restrict access to a certain category of visitors to all or part of the website
remove all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or that conflicts with national or international law or is contrary to internet etiquette
have the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

Article 5 – Responsibilities
The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is inaccessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings brought against you:
due to the use of the website or services accessible via the internet
for violating the terms of this privacy policy
The administrator is not responsible for any damage you incur yourself, or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result of this.
If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damage that he suffers and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Collection of data
Uw gegevens worden verzameld door City in a Box en (een) externe verwerker(s). Onder persoonsgegevens worden verstaan: alle informatie over een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon; als identificeerbaar wordt beschouwd een natuurlijke persoon die direct of indirect kan worden geïdentificeerd, met name aan de hand van een identificator zoals een naam, een identificatienummer, locatiegegevens, een online identificator of een of meer elementen die kenmerkend zijn voor de fysieke, fysiologische, genetische, psychische, economische, culturele of sociale identiteit.

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relationships with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights with regard to your data
Op grond van artikel 13 lid 2 sub b AVG heeft eenieder recht op inzage van en rectificatie of wissing van zijn persoonsgegevens of beperking van de hem betreffende verwerking, alsmede het recht tegen de verwerking bezwaar te maken en het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. U kunt deze rechten uitoefenen door contact met ons op te nemen via info@cityinabox.nl.
Any request to that effect must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have put your signature and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive an answer to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data
In the event of violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which these personal data will no longer be available. are protected by the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the responsible person will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers
U kunt commerciële aanbiedingen krijgen van de beheerder. Indien u deze niet (meer) wenst te ontvangen, stuurt u een mail naar het volgende adres: info@cityinabox.nl.

If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use, as well as from any act that infringes the privacy of that person(s). The administrator is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period
The data collected by the website administrator is used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website especially for you and to make logging in easier.

go to us cookie policy For more information.

Article 12 – Visual material and products offered
No rights can be derived from the visual material associated with the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law
Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the administrator's place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these terms and conditions, unless a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact
Voor vragen, productinformatie of informatie over de website zelf, kunt u zich richten tot: Mike Goedhart, info@cityinabox.nl.

Coming soon!

De kerstpakketten voor 2023 komen binnenkort online. Alvast benieuwd naar de mogelijkheden? Neem dan alvast Contact op.